Privacy Notice

Introduction

Imagine Foundation is a registered charity (no. 1152864), which aims to support charities and projects which are particularly focussed on building community and empowering participants to reach their potential.

Data Protection Regulations

We are regulated by the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Staying Legal

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

We only collect personal data from enquirers or applicants for funding who may be using personal contact information which they supply voluntarily.

Contractual obligation

We do not have a contractual relationship with any of our data subjects.

Legal compliance

If we suspect a serious safeguarding offence, we are legally bound to report it to the appropriate authority.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our charity and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, where you may have provided personal contact data as part of a successful funding application, we may need to retain such data when required by our regulatory authorities.
 

When do we collect your personal data?

What sort of personal data do we collect?

For funding applicants and for partner organisation personnel we collect contact details, such as title, names, address, email and phone numbers

What we do with the information we gather?

Personal data is held on a time-limited basis (Data Retention Policy - available on request) in a secure file (Information Security Policy - available on request) for the purpose of providing the requested service(s) and fulfilling our relevant legal obligations.

An Imagine Foundation Trustee acts as Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO), and may be contacted by email at info@if-trust.org

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in our Information Security Policy to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We are required by law to only keep your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was given, subject to either our legal obligations and/or your request for the data to be corrected or deleted. The procedures are described in our Data Retention Policy.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We only share your data with third parties for whom we have your explicit documented consent, or for third party agencies to whom you have already given your consent for your data to be shared with us, or with appropriate agencies in order to be compliant with legal obligations on us.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request the following, which we must action within one month of a validated request:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at:

Imagine Foundation, Lower Farm, Oakley Rd, Chinnor OX39 4HR or email info@if-trust.org

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, in the first instance the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) want you to take this up with us, but if you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113

Or go online to ico.org.uk/concerns (Opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites.)

Any Questions?

If you have any questions that haven't been covered, please contact our SIRO by email at info@if-trust.org